MP3-Boss forum

Questions, comments and concerns about MP3-Boss: MP3 Database and Manager

You are not logged in.

Announcement

MP3-Boss Facebook Group
v0.683 is the official release. * Beta info * Have you checked the MP3-Boss Facebook Page? My contact address is MP3-Boss primary email address.
Returning users: Send me an email containing your user name, and I'll reset your email address (old info was lost during a crash).

#1 2008-03-02 17:16:35

tjc
Member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 91

scanning error

Well i was scanning some files and it stopped this was in last error box.



(3201) You can't add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'User_Category'.
DAO.Recordset
N:\rover\05 Little Feat - It Takes a Lot to Laugh, It Takes a Train to Cry.mp3

Offline

 

#2 2008-03-03 17:48:02

mccaffjt
Admin
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 1295
Website

Re: scanning error

Is this with v0.651?  As far as I know, I fixed all (???) instances of this problem with this latest beta.

If it is with v0.651, please send me your mp3boss.log file and also the file that caused the problem so I can track it down.

Thanks!

Offline

 

#3 2008-03-04 17:52:11

tjc
Member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 91

Re: scanning error

John

i think it was .648 i down loaded it this week end but i see you had several releases.

ill check when i get back in town friday and send you the log did it on several different files that i know i had previously scanned on earlier versions.

tjc

Offline

 

#4 2008-03-08 05:19:07

tjc
Member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 91

Re: scanning error

i sent you logs i have .651 installed

rescanned last night and didn't watch it as i knew it would be a long one as i have over 155000 sings now over two 750gb disks using about 500gb on each drive

looked at pc this morning and this error was showing

Get_Files_Click (2474) The expression you entered requires the control to be in the active window.@Try one of the following:
* Open or select a form or report containing the control.
* Create a new control in the active window, and try the operation again.@@1@@1

now when i started the scann i had hit the minimize button so it was minimized and i know the antivirus program ran last night probably during the scan

a ignore retry box came up and i hit retry several times didn't do anything then hit ignore a few times the box went away and it looked like it was trying to do another can it showed processing files at bottom of scit started counting files incrementing up and just kept going i stopped it when it hit 1000 as i was not sure what it was doing

anyhow ill try to rescan again a little later today and see what happens

i sent two logs and two files

Offline

 

#5 2008-03-08 15:03:42

mccaffjt
Admin
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 1295
Website

Re: scanning error

I looks like I didn't receive the files or logs -- could you please send them again?

I'm guessing the activewindow error would happen at the end of the scan, but I'd really like to see the logs.  I definitely need those files to figure out what the User_Category bug is about.

Thanks in advance!

Offline

 

#6 2008-03-08 15:43:43

tjc
Member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 91

Re: scanning error

ok i sent them again

Offline

 

#7 2010-10-17 13:13:31

Code
New member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 2

Re: scanning error

I am having the same issue, just sent in 15 bucks too...Doh!
3021
(3201) You can't add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'Zip_Table'.
DAO.Recordset



ver.683

Last edited by Code (2010-10-17 13:15:25)

Offline

 

#8 2010-10-17 13:18:29

mccaffjt
Admin
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 1295
Website

Re: scanning error

Please send me your mp3boss.log file -- I should be able to figure out the problem from that.

Thanks for your support, and sorry about the problem!

John

Offline

 

#9 2010-10-17 13:24:42

Code
New member
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 2

Re: scanning error

Sent ya a copy -no email on this machine currently:)...

had it attempt to scan a directory with only 4 .mp3 files in it, still get error.


"Zip Table" error....

Last edited by Code (2010-10-17 13:53:45)

Offline

 

#10 2010-10-19 05:38:10

mccaffjt
Admin
Registered: 2011-06-05
Posts: 1295
Website

Re: scanning error

Is anyone else seeing this "ZIP Table" error?

Main_ResumeBreaks (3201) You can't add or change a record because a related record is required in table 'ZipTable'.
DAO.Recordset

Offline

 

Board footer

Powered by PunBB
© Copyright 2002–2008 PunBB